Shea Butter is the oil from the nuts of wild Shea trees (Vitellaria paradoxa) scattered throughout the wooded savanna of West and Central Africa. Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea butter tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years and can take 30 years to bear a crop of nuts with a high content of fatty acid.
This natural healing agent has natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree and is reputable for its: high moisturizing properties and wonderful pharmaceutical properties which protect the skin from dryness and sunburn; treatment of chapped lips and feet, skin abrasions and blemishes; high nutritive qualities including vitamins A, D, E and F.
Shea Butter is mentioned in almost all African historical documents, including a reference as early as Cleopatra’s Egypt, which mentions caravans bearing clay jars of shea butter for cosmetic use and is celebrated world-wide for its soothing, restorative, and healing properties.
Skin conditions like skin cracks, sunburns, very dry and sensitive skins, dermatitis and dry eczema, require a daily and efficacious attention. Skin rashes including diaper rash skin peeling, after tanning Blemishes and wrinkles, Itching skin due to dryness, sunburn, shaving cream to reduce razor irritations.
This african natural healing agent can also heal and prevent small skin wounds such as; skin cracks soften tough skin on feet (especially heels) and stretch mark prevention during pregnancy.
In addition to minor burns, shea butter protects your skin from sun and wind damage while reducing blemishes and scarring. This natural healing agent eliminates scalp irritation from dryness or chemical processing.
While preventing bumps after shaving and reducing acne, shea butter absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy residue, helps restore elasticity to skin and luster to hair.
If you are experiencing skin allergies such as; poison ivy, poison oak, or skin damage from heat (hot grease while cooking, radiation treatment for certain medical problems, etc. Shea Butter is the natural healing agent that will give you relief and comfort and is now becoming one of the best-selling and most highly recommended skin care products found. Dry skin responds quickly to the nutrient rich moisture of pure shea butter.
Shea Butter has been used for centuries in Africa as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, healing salve, lotion for hair and skin care, and cooking oil. Many people are aware of the existance of Shea Butter and know that its a high quality ingredient in many skin care products.
Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into your body care and skin care regime.
It is my desire to help improve the quality of life for those who suffer from skin irritations and much more and to provide information describing natural skin care products that heal and relieve various inflammation and irritations of the skin and scalp.